1. INTRODUCTION.
[…] Appointed officials serve at the pleasure of the person or authority who appointed
them, and may be removed at any time. The exception to this practice is the lifetime
appointment by the President of justices of the Supreme Court and other federal judges, so that
they may be free of political obligations or influence.
Most commonly, the American people express their will through the ballot box. The
Constitution, however, does make provision for the removal of a public official from office, in
cases of extreme misconduct or malfeasance, by the process of impeachment. Article II, Section
4 reads: The President, Vice President, and all civil officers of the United States, shall be
removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery, or other high
crimes and misdemeanors. So, impeachment is a charge of misconduct brought against a
government official by a legislative body; it does not -as is commonly thought- include
subsequent conviction on such charges.
As set forth in the Constitution, the House of Representatives must bring charges of