Ward V Jackson - Minute Entry Deciding 120420
[…] hearing on December 3 and 4, 2020.
CV 2020-015285 12/04/2020
A.R.S. § 16-672 specifies five grounds on which an election may be contested, three of
which are alleged here:
A. Any elector of the state may contest the election of any person
declared elected to a state office, or declared nominated to a state
office at a primary election, or the declared result of an initiated or
referred measure, or a proposal to amend the Constitution of
Arizona, or other question or proposal submitted to vote of the
people, upon any of the following grounds:
...
A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1). Arizona law provides two remedies for a successful election contest. One
is setting aside the election. A.R.S. § 16-676(B). The other is to declare the other candidate the
winner if “it appears that a person other than the contestee has the highest number of legal
votes.” A.R.S. § 16-676(C).
The Plaintiff in an election contest has a high burden of proof and the actions of election
officials are presumed to be free from fraud and misconduct. See Hunt v. Campbell, 19 Ariz.