Ward V Jackson - Minute Entry Deciding 120420
[…] thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any
officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election.

...

4. On account of illegal votes.

5. That by reason of erroneous count of votes the person declared


elected or the initiative or referred measure, or proposal to amend
the constitution, or other question or proposal submitted, which has
been declared carried, did not in fact receive the highest number of
votes for the office or a sufficient number of votes to carry the
measure, amendment, question or proposal.

A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1). Arizona law provides two remedies for a successful election contest. One
is setting aside the election. A.R.S. § 16-676(B). The other is to declare the other candidate the
winner if “it appears that a person other than the contestee has the highest number of legal
votes.” A.R.S. § 16-676(C).

The Plaintiff in an election contest has a high burden of proof and the actions of election
officials are presumed to be free from fraud and misconduct. See Hunt v. Campbell, 19 Ariz.