Ward V Jackson - Minute Entry Deciding 120420
[…] county election officials, determine how to implement those legislative directives. These
decisions are made by balancing policy considerations, including the need to protect against
fraud and illegal voting, the need to preserve citizens’ legitimate right to vote, public resource
considerations, and—in 2020—the need to protect election workers’ health. It is not the Court’s
role to second-guess these decisions. And for the Court to nullify an election that State election
officials have declared valid is an extraordinary act to be undertaken only in extraordinary
circumstances.

3. The Evidence Does Not Show Fraud Or Misconduct.

A.R.S. § 16-672(A)(1) permits an election contest “[f]or misconduct on the part of


election boards or any members thereof in any of the counties of the state, or on the part of any
officer making or participating in a canvass for a state election.” Plaintiff alleges misconduct in
three respects. First is that insufficient opportunity was given to observe the actions of election
officials. The Court previously dismissed that claim as untimely. See Lubin v. Thomas, 213 Ariz.