Order 8000.95B
[…] “will,” or “must.” These words indicate that the actions are mandatory. “Shall not” prohibits the
action.

(2) The use of these terms does not allow for flexibility.

1-2
4/12/22 8000.95B

b. Guidance Information.

(1) This type of information is considered guidance and contains terms such as “should,”
“can,” or “may.”

(2) These terms indicate actions that may not be mandatory; however, they are strongly
encouraged, permissive, and allow flexibility.

10. Designation of a Designee Authorization.

a. Power to Delegate. Title 49 of the United States Code (49 U.S.C.) § 44702 empowers
the Administrator to “...delegate to a qualified private person, or to an employee under the
supervision of that person, a matter related to the examination, testing, and inspection necessary
to issue a certificate under this chapter; and issuing the certificate.”

b. Designation Authority. Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations (14 CFR) Part 183,
Representatives of the Administrator, prescribes the requirements for designating a private
person or an organization to act as a representative of the Administrator.