Persuasive Reading and Writing Module Roger Sipher, "So That Nobody Has To Go To School If They Don't Want To" Unit Derived From Patterns of Thought
[…] jointly liable.
(3) Attendance of a court-approved truancy prevention program.
(4) Suspension or revocation of driving privileges pursuant to Section
13202.7 of the Vehicle Code. This subdivision shall apply only to a
pupil who has attended a school attendance review board program,
or a truancy mediation program pursuant to subdivision (c).

Penalties (Parent)

Penalties against parents apply when any parent, guardian, or other person having
control or charge of any student fails to compel the student to attend school. The
penalties against parents in EC Section 48293 (a) become progressively severe with
a second and third conviction. The EC Section regarding penalties for parents of a
truant reads as follows:

EC Section 48293 (a): Any parent, guardian, or other person having


control or charge of any pupil who fails to comply with this chapter,
unless excused or exempted therefrom, is guilty of an infraction and
shall be punished as follows:

(1) Upon a first conviction, by a fine of not more than one hundred
dollars ($100).
(2) Upon a second conviction, by a fine of not more than two hundred
fifty dollars ($250).
(3) Upon a third or subsequent conviction, if the person has willfully
refused to comply with this section, by a fine of not more than five
hundred dollars ($500). In lieu of the fines prescribed in paragraphs
(1), (2), and (3), the court may order the person to be placed in a
parent education and counseling program.

EC Section 48293 (b): A judgment that a person convicted of an infraction be


punished as prescribed in subdivision (a) may also provide for the payment of the
fine within a specified time or in specified installments, or for participation in the
program. A judgment granting a defendant time to pay the fine or prescribing the
days of attendance in a program shall order that if the defendant fails to pay the fine,

9
or any installment thereof, on the date it is due, he or she shall appear in court on
that date for further proceedings. Willful violation of this order is punishable as
contempt.

EC Section 48293 (c): The court may also order that the person
convicted of the violation of subdivision (a) immediately enroll or
reenroll the pupil in the appropriate school or educational program
and provide proof of enrollment to the court. Willful violation of an
order under this subdivision is punishable as civil contempt with a fine
of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000). An order of contempt under
this subdivision shall not include imprisonment.

Truancy Rate

The truancy rate of a school is determined by the number of students in a school who